DJI Agras T55 vs DJI Agras T100: Which Agricultural Drone Fits Your Operation?

DJI Agras T55 vs DJI Agras T100: Which Agricultural Drone Fits Your Operation?

DJI Agras T55: Two Current-Generation Agras Drones, Two Very Different Jobs

The DJI Agras T55 and DJI Agras T100 belong to the same current generation, support the same three broad mission categories, and share more technology than their size difference might suggest. Both can spray, spread, and lift. Both use 62-inch carbon-fiber-composite propulsion, current-generation battery interfaces, RC Plus 2 AG controller technology, modern radar and vision systems, automatic route tools, high-rate screw-fed spreading, and ultra-fast charging options. A buyer looking only at that list might assume the T100 is simply a T55 multiplied by two.

That assumption misses the most important buying decision.

The T100 is DJI Agriculture’s large-capacity flagship. Its standard spraying system holds 100 L and 100 kg. Its spreading system holds 150 L and 100 kg. Its standard lifting system carries up to 100 kg. It is designed for operations that can keep a very large aircraft supplied, transported, staffed, and working on jobs where each load is used efficiently.

The T55 is the lighter 50 L platform. It carries 50 kg for spraying, 55 kg for spreading, and 40 kg for lifting. DJI publishes the aircraft at 45 kg with the DB1050 battery or 48.4 kg with the DB1580 in its standard two-nozzle spray configuration. It is designed around easier solo handling, a smaller power package, fast field setup, and a highly versatile spray system.

The most surprising comparison is flow. The smaller T55 is published at up to 40 L/min with its standard two-sprinkler system and up to 50 L/min with the optional four-mist configuration. The T100 is published at up to 30 L/min standard and 40 L/min optional. The T100 carries twice as much spray liquid, but the T55 has the higher maximum liquid-delivery rate in both like-for-like nozzle-count comparisons. Capacity and flow are different engineering variables, and this article keeps them separate.

That is why the right question is not, “Which Agras drone has the biggest number?” The right question is, “Which complete system turns the crops, application volumes, field sizes, materials, lifting loads, labor, transport, and ground-support capacity of this operation into dependable production?”

Ares Acres helps American agricultural drone operators build complete systems rather than incomplete aircraft purchases. Buyers can compare the DJI Agras T55 Premium Set with the DJI Agras T100 Full Set, explore DJI Agras drones, review DJI Agras parts, or contact Ares Acres to discuss aircraft, batteries, charging, payload equipment, delivery, setup, training, spares, and field support.

Prefer to watch first? The video presents the T55’s 50 L tank, standard and optional sprinkler systems, 80 L spreader, 40 kg lift system, obstacle intelligence, DB1050 and DB1580 battery choices, cooling, controller, O4 transmission, relay, and D-RTK support. This comparison places those features beside DJI’s published T100 specifications and explains why the smaller or larger platform can be the correct affirmative choice.


Quick Answer: Should You Buy the DJI Agras T55 or T100?

Choose the T55 when the priority is a lighter aircraft, easier one-pilot handling, a smaller standard battery and generator, high liquid-flow capability, a 50 L spray class that matches current routes, 55 kg spreading, 40 kg lifting, flexible transport, or a cost-conscious entry into DJI’s current-generation ecosystem. It is especially compelling when the work values flow and agility more than maximum load.

Choose the T100 when the operation can consistently use a 100 L spray load, 100 kg spreading payload, 100 kg standard lift capacity, 5–13 m published spray width, and flagship LiDAR, vision, and radar architecture. It is the stronger choice for large blocks, high daily tonnage, heavy material movement, and businesses with the crew and ground station required to keep a large aircraft productive.

Choose both when the workload is diverse enough to justify fleet specialization. A T55 can handle smaller blocks, orchard or high-flow assignments, rapid dispatches, and jobs where handling efficiency matters. A T100 can take the longest broad-acre routes, the largest granular loads, and the heaviest lifting tasks. Shared current-generation equipment can reduce some fleet friction, but payload assemblies and every component should never be assumed interchangeable.

The T100 wins maximum payload. The T55 wins aircraft lightness and maximum spray flow. The correct business decision depends on which limit the operation encounters most often.

What This Complete Comparison Covers

This guide answers the questions that matter before a buyer commits to either platform:

  • how 50 L and 100 L spray capacity change routes and refill frequency;
  • why T55 flow can be higher even though T100 capacity is larger;
  • how to calculate required flow from rate, speed, and swath;
  • whether 4–11 m or 5–13 m published width matters for the target fields;
  • how 55 kg and 100 kg spreading payloads affect daily material logistics;
  • where 40 kg and 100 kg lifting systems create different service categories;
  • how T55 radar and Tri-Vision compare conceptually with T100 LiDAR, Penta-Vision, and radar;
  • what DB1050, DB1580, and DB2160 batteries mean for endurance and handling;
  • how D8000iE, D14000iE, C7000, and C12000 equipment changes field power;
  • what the aircraft weights and folded dimensions mean for transport;
  • which components have confirmed commonality and which do not;
  • how to size the ground station around the aircraft;
  • how to compare daily productivity without relying on headline acres;
  • which model fits owner-operators, farms, and commercial applicators; and
  • what to verify in a live T55 or T100 full-set quote.

DJI Agras T55 vs T100 Specifications at a Glance

Category DJI Agras T55 DJI Agras T100 Operational meaning
Published aircraft weight for standard spraying 45 kg with DB1050; 48.4 kg with DB1580 75 kg with standard two-nozzle system T55 is substantially lighter to handle
Standard spray tank 50 L 100 L T100 carries twice the nominal volume
Standard spray operating payload 50 kg 100 kg T100 carries twice the standard liquid mass
Dual-battery spray option Not published as a dedicated dual-battery spray system 100 L tank, 90 kg operating payload T100 can trade 10 kg payload for dual-battery endurance
Standard maximum flow 40 L/min with two sprinklers 30 L/min with two nozzles T55 has the higher standard ceiling
Optional maximum flow 50 L/min with four mist sprinklers 40 L/min with four mist nozzles T55 has the higher optional ceiling
Droplet range 50–500 μm 50–500 μm Same broad published range
Effective spray width 4–11 m 5–13 m T100 has the wider published range
Spreading tank 80 L 150 L T100 adds 70 L of hopper volume
Spreading operating payload 55 kg 100 kg T100 carries 45 kg more material
Maximum spread discharge 400 kg/min under compound-fertilizer test condition 400 kg/min under compound-fertilizer test condition Same published ceiling; load and system geometry differ
Effective spread width 3–10 m 3–10 m Same published range
Standard lifting capacity 40 kg 100 kg T100 supports much heavier loads
Dual-battery lifting No dedicated published system 80 kg capacity T100 trades payload for endurance and emergency fuse mode
Standard lift cable 10 m 10 m Both publish a recommended 10–15 m range
Main safety architecture Millimeter-wave radar plus Tri-Vision LiDAR plus Penta-Vision plus millimeter-wave radar T100 carries the flagship sensor suite
Propeller size and material 62-inch carbon-fiber composite 62-inch carbon-fiber composite Similar diameter, different aircraft architecture and quantity
Standard battery strategy DB1050, 20 Ah; optional DB1580, 30 Ah DB2160, 41 Ah T55 emphasizes choice and light handling; T100 emphasizes energy
Primary field generator D8000iE, 6.5 kW recharge output D14000iE, 11.5 kW recharge output Ground-power scale follows aircraft scale
Grid charger C7000, 7 kW three-phase rating C12000, 12 kW three-phase rating Both require suitable input to reach headline power
Published fast-charge example DB1050 from 30% to 95% in 8–9 minutes DB2160 from 30% to 95% in 8–9 minutes Same time window, very different pack and power level
Fully folded dimensions 1120 × 896 × 934 mm 1105 × 1265 × 975 mm T55 is much narrower; T100 is slightly shorter but wider and taller
Max configurable flight radius 2 km 2 km Same public planning value; not an operating authorization
Maximum wind resistance 6 m/s Less than 6 m/s published Neither headline removes local or mission limits

All figures are maximums or published system specifications under DJI’s stated conditions. They are not automatic recommended loads, application settings, legal permissions, or guaranteed field output. Configuration, firmware, environment, crop, material, power, elevation, temperature, wind, and regional documentation can change the applicable operating value.

1. The T55 and T100 Occupy Different Fleet Roles

DJI positions the T55 around simplified farming, light construction, convenient transport, high-rate spraying, precise spreading, lifting, and efficient battery cooling. It is a current-generation multi-role aircraft designed to make advanced Agras work accessible without requiring the heaviest support footprint.

DJI positions the T100 around “Big Drone, Big Jobs.” That description is useful because the T100’s value depends on the job being large enough to absorb its capability. A 100 L tank creates production when the route uses the extra 50 L. A 100 kg spread payload creates production when the material tender can fill it quickly and the field can use long passes. A 100 kg lift system creates value when the business has appropriate heavy cargo work. Otherwise, unused capacity still has to be purchased, moved, supported, and staged.

The T55 is not merely a lower model. Its spray system has a higher maximum flow rating, its aircraft is dramatically lighter, and its standard power unit is easier to move. Those are affirmative capabilities, not compromises disguised as limitations.

The T100 is not merely an oversized T55. It has a different propulsion architecture, larger payload modules, wider spray potential, LiDAR-supported safety, much larger battery energy, and heavy-lift options. It is a flagship system whose ground operation should be designed with the same seriousness as the aircraft.

A fleet manager can think of the T55 as a highly deployable 50 L production platform and the T100 as a high-capacity 100 kg logistics platform. Either can be the primary aircraft. The mission profile determines which identity matters.

2. Spray Capacity: 50 Liters Versus 100 Liters

The clearest numerical difference is tank volume. The T55 holds 50 L with a 50 kg operating payload. The standard T100 LS100 system holds 100 L with a 100 kg operating payload. At the same application volume, a full T100 can theoretically cover twice the area per load.

At 2 gallons per acre, 50 L represents approximately 6.60 theoretical acres and 100 L represents approximately 13.21 theoretical acres. At 5 gallons per acre, the same tanks represent approximately 2.64 and 5.28 theoretical acres. Those figures exclude reserve, route ends, turns, ferry distance, incomplete loads, label constraints, and operational decisions, but they show the scale difference.

The capacity gain matters most when a route is long enough to use it. If a 7-acre field is treated at 2 gallons per acre, the T55 may require a planned second load while the T100 could theoretically complete the liquid requirement in one. Removing a landing, return, refill, battery decision, and relaunch can create substantial cycle-time savings.

If the field is 3 acres at the same rate, both aircraft can complete it on one nominal load. The T100’s unused tank capacity does not increase output. The lighter T55 may be easier to dispatch, stage, and recover. That is why average block size and route geometry matter more than annual acreage alone.

Capacity should also be matched to battery and route. A tank that can hold 100 L does not mean every environment supports a full 100 kg load, and DJI distinguishes the standard single-battery T100 spraying payload from the dual-battery system’s 90 kg operating payload. The app’s recommended load and the current manual govern. Maximum published payload is never a requirement to fill to maximum.

3. The Flow-Rate Paradox: The Smaller T55 Moves More Liquid per Minute

The T55’s standard two-sprinkler system is published at up to 40 L/min. Its optional four-mist system is published at up to 50 L/min. The T100 standard two-nozzle system is published at up to 30 L/min, and the optional four-nozzle system reaches 40 L/min.

This means the T55 has 10 L/min more published maximum flow in both standard-to-standard and optional-to-optional comparisons. Expressed another way, the T55 standard ceiling is about 33% higher than the T100 standard ceiling, while the T55 optional ceiling is 25% higher than the T100 optional ceiling.

These figures do not make the T55 universally faster. The T100 carries twice the liquid and publishes a wider spray swath. It can stay on a long route without refilling, and width can reduce the number of passes. The comparison reveals that productivity has multiple independent components:

  • tank volume determines how long the aircraft can apply before refilling;
  • maximum flow determines whether it can deliver the required volume at the planned speed and width;
  • effective width changes the number of passes;
  • operation speed changes area covered per minute;
  • battery energy determines whether the planned tank and route can be used;
  • turns, ferry distance, obstacles, and terrain determine how much time is nonproductive; and
  • ground support determines how quickly the next cycle begins.

The T55 can be the stronger aircraft when pump capacity is the limiting factor. The T100 can be stronger when refill frequency, pass count, or maximum payload is the limiting factor. A buyer should identify the real constraint instead of treating liters as the entire comparison.

4. Calculating Required Flow Before Choosing Either Drone

The basic relationship for metric planning is:

Required flow in liters per minute = application rate in liters per hectare × speed in kilometers per hour × swath in meters ÷ 600.

Suppose a mission requires 40 L/ha at 10 m/s, which equals 36 km/h, across a 10 m swath. Required flow is:

40 × 36 × 10 ÷ 600 = 24 L/min.

That requirement fits below the published standard maximum of both aircraft. The decision would shift toward tank size, route length, aircraft handling, and ground cycle.

Now suppose the rate is 60 L/ha at the same 36 km/h and 10 m swath:

60 × 36 × 10 ÷ 600 = 36 L/min.

That figure exceeds the T100’s 30 L/min standard maximum but fits within the T55’s 40 L/min standard maximum. A T100 could use the optional four-nozzle configuration, reduce speed, narrow the swath, or otherwise adapt within the approved workflow. The T55 has more standard flow headroom for that mathematical demand.

At 80 L/ha, 36 km/h, and 10 m, required flow becomes 48 L/min. That fits only within the T55’s published optional 50 L/min ceiling among these two configurations. It does not prove that those route settings will produce the required crop deposit. It only shows why high maximum flow can matter.

The equation is a screening tool, not a prescription. Actual work must account for label directions, crop, canopy, droplet, weather, aircraft height, downwash, route, and verified deposition. The useful buying question is whether typical approved missions repeatedly approach a system’s flow ceiling. If not, additional flow may remain valuable headroom but will not automatically change acres per day.

5. How Tank Capacity and Flow Work Together

Maximum flow also shows how quickly a tank could theoretically empty. A 50 L T55 tank at 50 L/min contains one minute of liquid at the maximum published rate. A 100 L T100 tank at 40 L/min contains two and a half minutes at its maximum published rate. Real missions often operate well below the maximum, but the ratio demonstrates different design priorities.

The T55 combines a moderate tank with exceptional delivery capacity. That is attractive for high-rate work in shorter passes, orchard blocks, and assignments where the aircraft must place substantial liquid without carrying 100 kg. The ground station must be ready for frequent refills when high flow is used.

The T100 combines a very large tank with a lower maximum delivery rate. That is attractive for broad-acre continuity, longer passes, and reduction of refill events. Its larger load can remain productive across more acres per launch, especially at moderate rates.

Consider two operations using the same agronomically appropriate flow of 20 L/min. The T55 holds 2.5 theoretical minutes of spray at full load; the T100 holds 5 minutes. The T100’s refill advantage is clear. At that demand, neither aircraft is flow-limited.

Now consider a route demanding 45 L/min. The T100 cannot meet that number within its published 40 L/min optional maximum, regardless of carrying 100 L. The T55 optional system has published headroom to 50 L/min, but its 50 L tank would empty rapidly. The T55 may meet the application mathematics while requiring a much stronger refill rhythm.

This is the central tradeoff: the T55 emphasizes delivery intensity; the T100 emphasizes load continuity.

6. Spray Width: 4–11 Meters Versus 5–13 Meters

DJI publishes the T55 effective spray width at 4–11 m. The T100 range is 5–13 m. The T100 therefore adds up to 2 m of published width and begins 1 m higher at the lower end of the listed range.

A wider verified swath can reduce the number of passes. On a simple rectangular block, moving from 10 m to 12 m reduces the theoretical number of passes by about one-sixth. Fewer passes can reduce turns, route time, and battery use. That advantage becomes meaningful across large open fields.

Published width is not a command to select the maximum. Effective deposition depends on flight height, downwash, speed, wind, droplet setting, nozzle arrangement, canopy, and product. Field edges, obstacles, irregular geometry, and overlap can reduce effective route width. A 13 m planning number is useful only when the desired result is verified at that width.

The T55’s 4 m lower bound can be useful for narrow row blocks, orchard corridors, or constrained areas where a broad swath is not the goal. Its optional rear quad-mist configuration is oriented toward canopy work rather than winning a maximum-width comparison.

The best comparison uses the swath each aircraft can reliably maintain for the target crop and setting. If both are validated at 10 m, the T100’s headline 13 m does not change that job. If the T100 can be verified at 12 or 13 m while the T55 remains at 10 or 11 m, width becomes a meaningful part of the productivity case.

7. Droplet Range and Sprinkler Configurations

Both aircraft publish a broad 50–500 μm droplet range. That shared range does not make their spray systems identical. The T55 uses LX09050DX standard centrifugal sprinklers and supports LX09510DX optional mist sprinklers. The T100 uses LX07550SX standard nozzles and supports LX09550SX optional mist nozzles.

The T55 standard configuration uses two sprinklers. Its optional configuration uses four mist sprinklers and reaches the published 50 L/min ceiling. The T100 also uses two nozzles as standard and four as an option, reaching 40 L/min in that optional layout.

Nozzle count, model, placement, and downwash affect the behavior of liquid beneath the aircraft. Settings should not be copied between T55 and T100 simply because the droplet display offers a matching value. A 200 μm selection on two different aircraft is part of a complete system that includes pump demand, rotor field, height, speed, swath, and crop.

The T100 FAQ describes a single-side spraying function intended to improve treatment near boundaries and obstacles by activating the nozzle on the relevant side during turns or bypassing. That can be valuable in large-field edge management and complex routes.

The T55’s strength is high-rate flexibility in a lighter package. Its optional mist system is especially interesting for supported orchard and dense-canopy assignments. In both cases, water-sensitive paper, deposit assessment, or another appropriate verification method should confirm coverage before a commercial program is scaled.

8. Field-Crop Fit

For large, open fields with long passes, the T100 has an intuitive advantage. A 100 L tank can reduce refill events, a 5–13 m published swath can reduce passes, and DJI advertises operation speeds up to 20 m/s under stated conditions. A well-built ground station can turn those capabilities into high daily acreage.

The T55 remains a serious field-crop aircraft. Its 50 L tank is 25% larger than the previous T50 class, its standard flow ceiling is higher than the T100’s, and its lower aircraft mass can simplify transport among dispersed fields. Corn, wheat, soybeans, rice, cotton, sugarcane, and similar supported crops do not automatically require the largest aircraft.

Field size distribution matters. An operation might report 5,000 annual acres but serve them as hundreds of small or irregular blocks. In that case, the T55’s dispatch and handling advantages can matter more than a tank that rarely empties. Another operation may cover the same acreage in a small number of expansive fields; the T100’s load continuity becomes far more valuable.

Application volume also matters. At low and moderate rates, T100 capacity can support very long routes. At higher rates, its 100 L load still reduces refills, but flow calculations must confirm the planned speed and width. The T55 may deliver the rate at a higher speed while returning more often.

A commercial applicator should segment last season’s jobs by field size, rate, route length, and refill count. The model that wins the most profitable segment—not necessarily the most acres on paper—should receive priority.

9. Orchard, Vineyard, and Dense-Canopy Fit

Orchards and other structured crops introduce vertical canopy, row geometry, slopes, branches, wires, poles, communication obstruction, and three-dimensional application objectives. The decision cannot be made from tank capacity alone.

The T55 offers a compelling orchard profile through its optional 50 L/min quad-mist system, 50–500 μm range, radar power-line emphasis, obstacle recording, Tri-Vision, path recording, O4 environment, and optional relay support. Its lighter aircraft and narrower folded width can also help when moving among orchard blocks.

The T100 brings a flagship sensor suite, up to 100 L of spray capacity, a wider published swath, single-side spray logic, and enormous downwash potential. On suitable orchard layouts and verified routes, it can reduce refill frequency and bring advanced awareness to complex work.

Size can be both an asset and a constraint. The T100’s power and load may support long high-volume work, but its larger folded width, 75 kg published spraying weight, and large operating envelope require deliberate staging. A T55 may be easier to deploy near narrow access points or move between smaller blocks.

Neither aircraft should be selected for canopy work on flow alone. The operator must verify deposit on the actual canopy, including upper, lower, interior, and leeward target areas as appropriate. Higher flow can increase volume, but coverage also depends on droplet, downwash, row direction, height, speed, canopy density, and weather.

For a contractor whose portfolio includes both orchards and open fields, a T55 and T100 pairing can be stronger than forcing one aircraft to handle every block.

10. Spreading Capacity: 55 Kilograms Versus 100 Kilograms

The T55 DS80L spreader holds 80 L and carries 55 kg. The T100 Spreading System 4.0 holds 150 L and carries 100 kg. The T100 therefore adds 70 L of volume and 45 kg of operating payload.

That difference is meaningful for both dense and low-density materials. A 100 kg payload can reduce refill events on high-rate fertilizer work. A 150 L hopper can also hold more bulky, low-density material such as certain grass seeds, where volume rather than mass fills the tank first.

Both systems publish up to 400 kg/min maximum discharge with compound fertilizer under stated test conditions and a 3–10 m effective spreading width. The same maximum rate should not hide the capacity difference. At a given field rate and speed, both may have adequate discharge headroom, but the T100 can remain on the route longer before reloading.

The T55’s spreading system is still exceptional for its aircraft class. An 80 L hopper can carry a full bag of fertilizer in common packaging scenarios, and 55 kg is sufficient for substantial seeding, fertilizer, and supported aquaculture-feed work. Its high maximum discharge means the smaller aircraft is not automatically metering-limited in high-rate work.

Material fit matters more than headline kilograms. Bulk density, granule diameter, shape, moisture, fragility, feeder choice, application rate, and uniformity determine the usable load and setting. A 150 L tank does not equal 150 kg. Both aircraft specify operating payload by mass separately from hopper volume.

11. Screw Feeders, Templates, and Material Range

The T55 provides five feeder choices across standard and optional configurations, covering published material diameters from approximately 0.5 to 10 mm across the selection. DJI lists examples including fertilizer, wheat, rice, feed, rapeseed, and supported granular products. The small-medium feeder adds a published option for certain 0.5–2 mm aquaculture feeds.

The T100 offers standard extra-large and medium feeders and optional large and small feeders for material ranges extending from 0.5 to 10 mm across the system. Its 150 L tank is expressly useful when low-density material occupies substantial volume.

Both platforms use screw-feeder delivery and centrifugal-disc distribution. Both support stored material settings and calibration-oriented workflows. Templates can reduce repetitive setup once a material has been tested and recorded.

DJI states that T55 screw feeders are compatible with T70P and T100. That is valuable partial commonality for a current-generation fleet. DJI also states that the complete T55 spreading system is different from the T100 and T70P spreaders and is not compatible with them. A shared feeder does not turn the hopper, frame, disc, wiring, scale, or complete payload into a shared assembly.

The operational choice is straightforward. If 55 kg and 80 L cover the material routes efficiently, T55 provides a lighter spreading platform with the same published maximum discharge class. If reload frequency or low-density hopper volume is the constraint, T100 provides the affirmative advantage through its 100 kg and 150 L system.

12. Lifting: 40 Kilograms Versus 100 Kilograms

The T55 DL100 lifting system has a 40 kg operating payload. The T100 standard lifting system has a 100 kg load capacity. T100 also supports a dual-battery lifting system rated at 80 kg, trading 20 kg of load capacity for additional battery endurance and an emergency cable-fuse disconnection mode.

Both standard systems use a 10 m cable, and DJI recommends selecting a cable within the 10–15 m range. The guidance matters because a cable that is too short can increase the risk of swinging cargo contacting the aircraft, while a cable that is too long can allow cargo or cable to contact the ground, trees, or wires.

The capacity difference separates potential job classes. A 40 kg system can move bags, small equipment, orchard supplies, supported farm materials, and other appropriately rigged loads. A 100 kg system can address much heavier logistics, including substantial fertilizer loads, fruit, saplings, building materials, or site supplies where permitted and appropriate.

Payload is only part of lift difficulty. Load shape, windward area, center of gravity, rigging, cable condition, swing, route, terrain, release zone, personnel control, and weather determine whether a task is suitable. DJI advises against strong-wind lifting and against large windward-surface cargo.

The T55 is the affirmative choice when lift is a secondary farm or contractor service and 40 kg covers the recurring need. The T100 is the affirmative choice when heavy lift is central to the business model. Buying 100 kg capacity for occasional 15 kg work may add unnecessary system scale; buying 40 kg capacity for recurring 70 kg work leaves the mission unsolved.

13. Safety Architecture: Tri-Vision Versus LiDAR and Penta-Vision

The T55 uses a new-generation millimeter-wave radar and Tri-Vision system. DJI describes the radar as capturing up to 250,000 points per second, improving power-line detection, supporting smooth obstacle bypass, and recording certain obstacle data for future routes. Tri-Vision supports 360-degree horizontal awareness of pedestrians and vehicles during takeoff and landing, while augmented-reality displays help connect field information to the pilot’s view.

The T100 uses DJI’s flagship Safety System 3.0 architecture, combining LiDAR, Penta-Vision, and millimeter-wave radar. LiDAR contributes dense geometric sensing; multiple cameras expand visual coverage; radar adds another sensing modality. The system is designed for a very large aircraft whose payload and operating energy demand strong layered awareness.

The T100 has the more comprehensive published sensor suite. That is an affirmative reason to choose it for complex, high-value, or high-capacity work. The T55 still represents a major modern safety platform and adds a powerful field-learning workflow through obstacle recording.

Neither aircraft makes obstacle avoidance guaranteed. Thin wires, angled lines, small branches, low-texture surfaces, glare, darkness, dust, fog, rain, contamination, target movement, and geometry can reduce sensing performance. Sensors should support a process that begins with site inspection and accurate field planning.

The practical comparison should include sensor cleaning time, obstacle-data review, route behavior, bypass distance, connection routes, takeoff and landing area control, and the pilot’s ability to interpret the controller display. More sensors create more information; trained procedures turn that information into safer operations.

14. Field Planning, Obstacle Memory, and Repeat Work

The T55 supports path recording: the pilot can fly a single loop to define a field, detect certain obstacles, and save them as part of the planning workflow. This is highly valuable for contractors adding unfamiliar fields and for recurring work where obstacle knowledge should improve over time.

DJI describes the T55 as “safer with every flight” in connection with continuously recorded obstacle data. The phrase should be understood as a field-data benefit, not a promise that repeated use eliminates risk. Saved obstacles must be reviewed, maintained, and supplemented when the environment changes.

The T100 also supports modern automatic planning and an advanced sensing environment. Its single-side spray behavior can improve work at boundaries and around obstacles, and its larger sensor suite can support demanding routes.

The T55 has an especially strong case when unpaid field-setup time is a business constraint. A smaller contractor may visit many new blocks, and a streamlined one-loop capture can make the difference between a feature that is used and a mapping process that is postponed.

The T100 has a strong case when routes are large, permanent, and heavily optimized. Once a high-quality field file exists, the flagship aircraft can exploit its load and width over repeated seasons.

On either platform, the final plan should verify boundaries, exclusions, poles, wires, trees, roads, people, livestock, takeoff point, refill point, connection paths, turns, terrain, return behavior, and emergency areas. Automatic planning accelerates preparation; it does not make route review optional.

15. Aircraft Weight and Ground Handling

DJI publishes the T55 at 45 kg with the DB1050 battery or 48.4 kg with the DB1580 in standard two-sprinkler spray configuration. The T100 is published at 75 kg with its standard two-nozzle spraying system and 77 kg with the optional four-nozzle system.

The difference between 45 and 75 kg is 30 kg before liquid is added. That affects how the aircraft is moved from storage, positioned in the vehicle, unloaded at the field, unfolded, inspected, and recovered. The T55’s new handles and lighter DB1050 support the one-pilot design.

The T100 can still be operated efficiently, but a professional support method becomes more important. Trailer deck height, ramps, dollies, tie-down points, lifting posture, crew roles, and clear staging space should be designed around the aircraft. Repeated manual handling deserves the same planning as flight productivity because strain and damage often occur on the ground.

Loaded aircraft should not be treated like empty aircraft. A T55 with 50 kg of liquid and a T100 with 100 kg create very different total masses. DJI’s published maximum takeoff weights also vary by payload and configuration. Loading should occur at the intended operating position, and personnel should not improvise movement of a fully loaded platform.

For an owner-operator who changes fields frequently, T55 handling may create more daily value than T100 capacity. For a high-volume business with a dedicated tender and launch system, T100 ground handling can be engineered into a repeatable production line.

16. Folded Size, Vehicle Fit, and Field Access

The T55 measures 1120 × 896 × 934 mm with arms and propellers folded. The T100 measures 1105 × 1265 × 975 mm in the same published folded state. The T100 is slightly shorter in one dimension, but it is 369 mm wider and 41 mm taller.

Width is often the decisive vehicle dimension. A folded aircraft must clear the door, rack, neighboring equipment, and the operator’s working space. The T55’s 896 mm width can make a material difference inside enclosed trailers, box trucks, or narrow storage areas. The T100’s 1265 mm width requires a broader bay and more deliberate aisle planning.

An aircraft does not travel alone. A complete T55 system can include DB1050 or DB1580 batteries, D8000iE generator or C7000 charger, cooling equipment, controller, relay, RTK equipment, spreader, lift system, optional sprinklers, water, mixing hardware, personal protective equipment, tools, and spares. The T100 adds its DB2160 packs, D14000iE or C12000, larger payload modules, and the material-handling equipment needed to keep 100 kg loads moving.

Measure the entire transport path before ordering: building door, trailer opening, ramp, floor strength, tie-down geometry, turning space, payload-storage space, chemical or material segregation, generator ventilation, and launch-area access. The folded specification is only the first dimension.

T55 is the affirmative transport choice when the business values a compact width, lighter aircraft, smaller generator, and rapid movement among jobs. T100 is the affirmative production choice when the vehicle can be built around a flagship aircraft and the workload justifies that dedicated infrastructure.

17. Propulsion and Operating Scale

Both aircraft use 62-inch carbon-fiber-composite propellers, but their propulsion systems should not be treated as the same. DJI publishes four pairs for the T55 and eight pairs for the T100. The T55 motor specification lists a 155 × 16 mm stator and 55 rpm/V KV, while the T100 lists the same stator dimensions with 60 rpm/V KV.

The T100’s additional propulsion scale supports a much higher payload and maximum takeoff weight. DJI states that its current carbon-fiber propulsion improves efficiency and stiffness relative to earlier platforms. Those improvements matter when moving 100 kg loads and maintaining stable output.

The T55 uses the same propeller diameter in a lighter aircraft class, contributing to strong downwash and efficiency without requiring the T100’s full propulsion footprint. Its 6223 propeller model is identified as compatible with T70P, creating useful commonality between those two aircraft.

Matching diameter does not prove interchangeability. Propeller model, hub, direction, fasteners, motor, firmware, balance, and aircraft approval control fitment. A T55 propeller should not be placed on a T100 because both are described as 62 inches. Operators should order by verified part number and aircraft compatibility.

Propulsion choice also affects support. Large carbon-fiber propellers require careful inspection for cracks, impact, edge damage, looseness, deformation, contamination, and correct installation. A high-capacity aircraft magnifies the cost of overlooking a small defect. A full set should include the right spare-propeller strategy for the model actually purchased.

18. Batteries: DB1050 and DB1580 Versus DB2160

The T55 supports two main battery choices. The DB1050 has a published 20,000 mAh capacity, 52.5 V nominal voltage, and 8.3 kg weight. The DB1580 has 30,000 mAh, 52 V, and 11.7 kg. The standard DB1050 keeps the aircraft light, while the DB1580 adds endurance for longer or lower-flow work.

The T100 uses the DB2160, published at 41,000 mAh, 52 V, and approximately 14.7 kg. Its larger energy capacity supports the aircraft’s heavier payload and longer production cycle. T100 also offers dedicated dual-battery spray and lifting configurations, with published payload tradeoffs.

Battery capacity should not be compared as standalone flight time. Aircraft mass, payload, route, speed, wind, turns, climb, temperature, battery health, and mission system all consume energy. A 41 Ah battery does not guarantee twice the flight time of a 20 Ah battery because the T100 is doing different work.

The T55 battery choice can be matched to the job. A high-flow 50 L mission may empty the tank before the DB1050 becomes the limiting factor. Carrying a heavier DB1580 would then reduce the handling advantage without increasing useful production. A lower-volume application or long ferry could benefit from the larger pack.

The T100’s DB2160 is part of the flagship production system. Its extra energy helps the aircraft exploit the larger payload. The ground crew must still manage charging, cooling, connector condition, insertion, removal, cycle records, state of charge, storage, and retirement.

The correct battery count is determined by full-cycle timing. One pack flies, one may cool, and another may charge or wait. An operation should model its hottest expected day and longest realistic fill cycle, not only an ideal demonstration.

19. Battery Cooling and Heat Management

The T55 introduces an onboard battery heat sink and redesigned air channel. Cooling begins during flight rather than waiting until the aircraft lands. On the ground, an additional air-cooled heat sink helps bring the battery toward a suitable fast-charging condition.

This architecture is important because thermal waiting can become a hidden bottleneck. A high-rate aircraft can return quickly, but a hot battery may not be ready to accept full charging power. If every pack lands warmer than the charging workflow can handle, adding pump flow does not increase daily production.

The T100 DB2160 power system uses a triple-air-channel cooling concept and is designed around much higher charging power. Its larger pack stores more energy and serves a heavier aircraft, making an engineered cooling station essential.

Neither system defeats ambient conditions. Shade, airflow, fan condition, radiator cleanliness, battery age, direct sun, chemical residue, dust, and the pace of consecutive cycles affect temperature. Fertilizer particles are particularly important because they can contaminate cooling surfaces and electrical areas if material-handling zones are poorly separated.

T55 is attractive when the operation wants to sustain a small, lighter battery rotation through onboard and ground cooling. T100 is attractive when the operation has the power, cooling, and crew discipline to cycle a much larger pack at production pace.

Cooling equipment should be treated as mission-critical, included in the transport layout, inspected daily, and stocked with verified service parts where appropriate.

20. Generators and Chargers

DJI pairs the T55’s lighter power strategy with the D8000iE multifunctional inverter generator and C7000 smart charger. The D8000iE publishes 6.5 kW recharge output, a 20 L fuel tank, and a weight of approximately 46 kg. DJI lists an 8–9 minute charge from 30% to 95% for DB1050 under stated conditions.

The T100’s primary field generator is the D14000iE, publishing 11.5 kW recharge output, a 30 L fuel tank, and approximately 87 kg weight. The C12000 charger publishes a 12 kW three-phase rating. DJI also lists an 8–9 minute 30%–95% example for DB2160.

The matching time does not mean the systems are equal in power. The T100 charger moves substantially more energy into a larger battery during that window. It therefore requires a much larger generator or suitable electrical service.

Both grid chargers reach their highest headline output only with proper three-phase supply. DJI publishes lower single-phase power for each: 2 kW for C7000 in the listed single-phase configuration and 3 kW for C12000. A buyer with only single-phase service should not build production estimates around the three-phase charging time.

DJI publishes the D8000iE as compatible with DB1050, DB1580, and DB2160. The D14000iE and C12000 list DB1580 and DB2160 compatibility. C7000 lists all three current batteries. Compatibility still requires the correct approved cable, interface, firmware, environment, and procedure.

The T55 wins generator portability. A 46 kg unit with a 20 L tank is significantly easier to transport than an 87 kg unit with a 30 L tank. The T100 wins charging power. The correct choice follows the aircraft and daily energy demand; generator size should never be reduced merely to make transport easier if it cannot sustain the required battery cycle.

21. Controller, O4, Relay, and RTK Environment

The T55 uses a 7-inch high-brightness RC Plus 2 AG controller and the O4 video-transmission environment. DJI publishes a 1920 × 1200 display, approximately 1,400 cd/m² brightness, 3.8 hours of internal-battery runtime, and another 3.2 hours with the external battery under stated conditions.

The T100 also belongs to the RC Plus 2 AG generation and supports current O4, relay, and RTK workflows. The controller family provides physical controls, a bright field display, route planning, camera views, warnings, payload information, and AR-assisted awareness.

DJI’s T55 FAQ identifies its controller as compatible with T70P and T100. Product documentation can be released at different times, so buyers should confirm the exact controller model, firmware, regional version, pairing procedure, and aircraft compatibility supplied in a full set.

The O4 Relay can be valuable where terrain, tree lines, orchards, or field geometry weaken direct communication. D-RTK 3 AG can support high-precision positioning where appropriate. Neither accessory should be included by habit or excluded by price alone. The site should determine whether it solves a known communication or positioning problem.

The published 2 km maximum configurable flight radius on both aircraft is a planning-system figure, not a promise of link performance, visual awareness, route suitability, or legal operating range. Antenna orientation, interference, obstructions, relay placement, terrain, aircraft attitude, and regional settings all matter.

For a mixed current-generation fleet, controller and accessory commonality can reduce training and spare requirements. Exact compatibility remains a verified configuration item rather than an assumption.

22. Solo Operator Versus Production Crew

DJI explicitly designs the T55 around intuitive setup and single-operator handling. The lighter aircraft, smaller DB1050, carrying handles, automatic arm-lock verification, path recording, templates, payload indicator, and modern controller all reduce routine friction.

That does not mean every T55 job should be performed by one person. Chemical mixing, site control, observers, multi-aircraft operation, lift tasks, traffic, livestock, and complex environments can justify additional crew. “One pilot, effortless control” describes usability, not a universal staffing rule.

The T100 can be piloted by one trained remote pilot, but its production system benefits from specialized ground support. A 100 L tank, 100 kg spread payload, DB2160 battery, large generator, and heavy payload modules create enough material and energy movement to keep a ground crew busy.

A useful staffing model separates the roles:

  • the remote pilot controls aircraft condition, mission review, takeoff, route supervision, intervention, landing, and records;
  • the spray tender manages water, product, mixing, transfer, containment, and fill readiness;
  • the power tender manages battery identification, cooling, charging, generator condition, and pack rotation;
  • the site lead manages people, vehicles, livestock, boundaries, customer coordination, and launch-area control; and
  • a lift ground team manages rigging, load connection, exclusion zones, destination, and release.

One person may hold multiple roles on a simple T55 job. A high-tempo T100 operation should be staffed so the aircraft does not wait on avoidable ground tasks and the pilot is not distracted by them.

The labor calculation must include both productivity and risk. T100 may produce more acres per flight, but only if the crew can supply it. T55 may produce fewer acres per load yet produce more profit on small jobs because it arrives and starts with less support.

23. Designing the Ground Station Around the Aircraft

Agricultural-drone productivity is a closed loop:

  1. inspect and prepare the aircraft;
  2. mix or stage the next payload;
  3. load liquid, granules, or cargo;
  4. install or exchange the battery;
  5. review and launch the mission;
  6. recover the aircraft;
  7. cool and charge the battery;
  8. inspect the payload and propulsion systems; and
  9. begin the next cycle.

The slowest recurring step becomes the system bottleneck. T55’s 50 L/min option can empty liquid faster than a small mixing station prepares it. T100’s 100 L tank can accept liquid faster than many transfer systems can deliver it safely. A 100 kg spread payload can consume material faster than bags are opened, weighed, and staged.

For T55, a compact but well-organized ground station can be sufficient: measured clean water, controlled induction or mixing, transfer sized to a 50 L load, D8000iE or suitable grid charging, a cooling position, spare battery, payload tools, and service parts.

For T100, the station should be designed for volume: larger water supply, fast controlled transfer, material tendering, heavy generator or three-phase power, DB2160 cooling and handling, wider aircraft bay, and enough people to keep tasks parallel.

Ground speed should never come from skipping measurement, mixing order, label compliance, containment, battery inspection, or records. The goal is to remove walking, searching, waiting, and serial work. Staging the next measured load while the aircraft flies is productive; rushing an unverified mixture is not.

Before buying the larger aircraft, time the current ground process. If preparing 100 L takes longer than the expected route, the T100 will land into a queue. The capital priority may need to include water, tender, pumps, cooling, or labor along with the aircraft.

24. Daily Productivity Mathematics

Headline acres per hour are difficult to compare because they depend on rate, width, speed, route, refill position, battery, field shape, and downtime. A transparent model starts with cycle time.

Cycle time equals productive flight time plus turns and ferry time plus landing and takeoff time plus refill time plus battery time plus inspection and route-reset time plus any waiting.

Suppose a 40-acre field is treated at 2 gallons per acre, approximately 7.57 L/acre. The theoretical liquid requirement is about 303 L. Ignoring reserve and route effects, T55 requires a little more than six 50 L loads, so operational planning would round to at least seven load events if every load begins at 50 L and the last is partial. T100 requires a little more than three 100 L loads, so at least four events.

If each return, landing, refill, exchange, and relaunch costs four minutes, removing three events can save roughly twelve minutes before considering route and battery differences. The T100’s broader verified swath may save additional time.

Now suppose the business completes ten separate 3-acre jobs at the same rate. Each field requires about 22.7 L. Both aircraft need one load per field, and travel, setup, boundaries, and paperwork dominate. T100 capacity cannot combine fields if the aircraft must be recovered and transported between them. T55 handling can be more valuable.

For a high-rate mission, include flow. If the planned route requires 35 L/min, T55 can remain within its 40 L/min standard maximum while T100 standard hardware would need an adjusted route or optional four-nozzle setup. If both are configured appropriately, capacity and width re-enter the comparison.

Run the model across a full day, not one ideal field. Include travel, fuel, water, weather interruption, customer delay, battery cooling, cleaning, material changeover, and end-of-day maintenance. The aircraft with fewer theoretical passes is not automatically the aircraft with the highest invoiced output.

25. Total Cost of Ownership Categories

DJI does not publish one universal price that captures every regional T55 or T100 full set. Aircraft, batteries, generators, chargers, spreaders, lift systems, optional nozzles, controllers, relay, RTK, delivery, training, spares, tax, and service can differ. A responsible comparison requests live, itemized configurations.

The ownership model should include:

  • initial aircraft and standard payload;
  • optional spraying configuration;
  • spreader and required feeder set;
  • lift system and rigging-related items;
  • battery count and battery replacement reserve;
  • generator, charger, cables, adapters, and cooling;
  • controller, external battery, relay, and RTK equipment;
  • transport modifications, ramps, racks, containment, and tie-downs;
  • water, mixing, pumping, tender, and material-handling infrastructure;
  • initial critical spares and scheduled wear items;
  • setup, training, field commissioning, and travel;
  • insurance, records, and applicable operating costs;
  • fuel or electricity;
  • seasonal labor;
  • cleaning and corrosion prevention;
  • downtime and expedited parts; and
  • residual value of aircraft and existing equipment.

T55 will often have the lower support footprint because the aircraft, battery, and primary generator are lighter. T100 can justify a higher installed cost when it reduces cycles, increases heavy material throughput, or opens 100 kg lift revenue.

Compare margin, not revenue alone. A larger aircraft that invoices more acres but requires more tender labor and infrastructure may or may not create more profit. A T55 that completes smaller jobs with one operator can have excellent margin even at lower daily acreage.

26. Which Drone Is Better for a First-Time Agras Buyer?

T55 is generally the more approachable first current-generation Agras platform. It combines serious 50 L spraying, very high flow, 55 kg spreading, 40 kg lifting, modern safety, and two battery choices with easier handling and a smaller field-power package.

That combination lets a new operator build disciplined procedures without starting at the maximum physical scale. The T55 is not a training toy; it is a production aircraft. Its benefit is that the transport, battery, and loading system can be more manageable while the business develops customers and ground support.

T100 can be the right first aircraft when the business case is already large. A major farm, established applicator, cooperative, or logistics operator may have the water, crew, vehicle, storage, material volume, and contracts to use 100 kg payloads immediately. Buying a T55 first would then leave capacity on the table and create a premature second purchase.

The correct first-time decision requires a complete package. A lower aircraft price without enough batteries, correct charging, the needed feeder, essential spares, setup, and training is not a lower-cost operating system. Compare ready-to-work configurations.

27. Which Drone Is Better for an Owner-Operator?

For many owner-operators, T55 is the stronger fit. One person can transport and stage it more easily, the DB1050 is lighter, the D8000iE is smaller, path recording can reduce new-field setup, and the aircraft still performs spraying, spreading, and lifting.

An owner-operator’s scarcest resource is often attention. While piloting, that person cannot simultaneously mix, cool, charge, answer customer questions, move traffic, and rig cargo. A smaller system whose natural cycle matches one person can outperform a larger aircraft that is constantly waiting.

T100 becomes appropriate when the owner-operator has mechanized ground support or a reliable crew. A well-designed trailer, fast transfer, material tender, cooling, and standardized load preparation can allow the pilot to focus on the aircraft while the large platform stays productive.

Owner-operator does not mean small business forever. A T55 can establish customer demand and cash flow, while a later T100 adds capacity. Because both belong to the current generation, some operating knowledge and confirmed components can support a gradual fleet expansion.

28. Which Drone Is Better for a Commercial Applicator?

A commercial applicator should choose by customer mix. T100 is compelling for long, open, high-acreage routes; high daily fertilizer tonnage; low-density spreading material; and heavy lifting. Its capacity can reduce nonbillable cycling when the ground crew keeps pace.

T55 is compelling for mixed blocks, high-flow requirements, orchards, rapid deployment, smaller customers, and assignments where one aircraft moves frequently. It can also serve as a second aircraft that protects scheduling when the T100 is dedicated to a large contract.

Commercial resilience often favors a two-class fleet. A mechanical or payload issue on one model does not stop every mission. The dispatcher can match aircraft to block size, application rate, material, transport access, and crew availability.

Fleet diversity does add inventory. Payload tanks are not broadly interchangeable, and batteries, charging, propellers, cables, sensors, and structural parts must be tracked by exact compatibility. The fleet should maintain a shared/common list and separate T55-only and T100-only shelves.

The correct commercial choice is the model that improves contribution margin across the real schedule. One flagship T100 may replace many load cycles, but two T55 aircraft may offer parallel dispatch and smaller-job flexibility. Model both options with crew, transport, support, and expected utilization.

29. When the T55 Is the Clearer Choice

The T55 has the strongest case when several of these conditions are true:

  • most spray blocks use 50 L efficiently but do not regularly need 100 L;
  • required flow approaches or exceeds 30–40 L/min;
  • optional 50 L/min mist capability supports verified canopy work;
  • one-pilot handling and rapid deployment affect job margin;
  • transport width or aircraft weight is constrained;
  • a 55 kg spread payload covers the normal material route;
  • lift loads remain at or below 40 kg;
  • the smaller D8000iE and DB1050 simplify field logistics;
  • new-field path recording and saved obstacles reduce setup;
  • the operation wants current-generation capability at a more manageable scale; or
  • T55 will complement a larger T100 rather than replace it.

This is an affirmative platform profile. The buyer is choosing high flow, versatility, transport efficiency, and right-sized support—not merely choosing “less drone.”

30. When the T100 Is the Clearer Choice

The T100 has the strongest case when several of these conditions are true:

  • large fields regularly use most or all of a 100 L load;
  • refill events are the dominant productivity loss;
  • a verified 11–13 m swath improves route efficiency;
  • daily spreading demand benefits from a 100 kg, 150 L payload;
  • bulky low-density material fills smaller hoppers too quickly;
  • recurring lift missions exceed 40 kg and approach the 100 kg class;
  • LiDAR, Penta-Vision, and radar are valued for flagship operations;
  • a dedicated crew can mix, fill, cool, charge, and stage in parallel;
  • transport is purpose-built for the wider, heavier aircraft;
  • three-phase or high-output generator power is available; or
  • the business already has contracts that can immediately utilize the capacity.

This is also an affirmative platform profile. The buyer is choosing fewer load cycles, higher payload tonnage, heavy lift, broad-route capability, and the most complete sensor system in the comparison.

31. When a T55 and T100 Fleet Is Better Than Either Alone

Fleet pairing allows specialization. The T100 can begin the day on the largest open block while the T55 serves smaller customers, orchard rows, or a high-flow assignment. When weather compresses the window, two aircraft can protect more contracted work than one.

The T55 also provides operational backup without duplicating the T100’s full support cost. Confirmed commonality in the current-generation controller environment, certain screw feeders, and compatible charging pathways can help. The complete spreaders, spray systems, aircraft structures, and many model-specific components remain separate.

A dispatch matrix can define the assignment:

Job characteristic Primary choice Reason
Small or irregular block T55 Faster, lighter deployment
High-flow canopy requirement T55 optional mist system Higher published maximum flow
Long broad-acre route T100 Larger tank and wider published swath
Low-density bulk spreading T100 150 L hopper
25 kg lift T55 Right-sized 40 kg system
70 kg lift T100 Exceeds T55 capacity
One-person rapid dispatch T55 Handling-focused architecture
High-output crewed tender T100 Ground system can exploit payload

A mixed fleet should standardize naming, battery IDs, charge stations, controller pairing, payload storage, parts labels, checklists, and maintenance records. Shared generation reduces friction, but disciplined separation prevents incorrect installation.

32. A Complete Pre-Purchase Verification Checklist

Before selecting a T55 or T100 full set, obtain clear written answers to the following:

  1. Which exact aircraft and regional configuration is being quoted?
  2. Which spray tank and nozzle configuration is standard?
  3. Are optional mist sprinklers included, available, and supported?
  4. How many batteries are included, and which battery model?
  5. What battery rotation is recommended for the target climate and cycle?
  6. Which generator or charger, cables, adapters, and cooling devices are included?
  7. What power input is required to reach the stated charge performance?
  8. Is the spreading system included?
  9. Which feeders are standard, and which intended materials require optional feeders?
  10. Is the lifting system included, and which standard or dual-battery version applies?
  11. Which controller model, external battery, firmware, and aircraft pairing are supplied?
  12. Are relay and RTK hardware included or optional?
  13. Which essential propellers, sprinkler parts, pumps, seals, cables, and tools are stocked?
  14. What setup, inspection, calibration, training, and delivery are included?
  15. What warranty and service process applies to the aircraft, batteries, and power equipment?
  16. What is the realistic delivery window for every line item?
  17. Will the current trailer or vehicle fit the complete system?
  18. Can the water and material tender fill the selected aircraft before it returns?
  19. Can the battery station cool and recharge packs at the target tempo?
  20. Which current-generation parts are confirmed compatible, and which are model-specific?

The comparison is complete only when both quotes reach the same ready-to-work definition. A T55 aircraft-only number should not be compared with a T100 full set that includes batteries, power, payloads, spares, and support.

33. A Weighted Decision Scorecard

Give each category a weight from one to five based on business importance, then score T55 and T100 from one to five using the actual packages available. Multiply weight by score and total the result.

Useful categories include spray capacity, spray flow, verified swath, spreading payload, hopper volume, lift capacity, safety sensing, aircraft handling, folded width, battery handling, charging power, ground-crew requirement, current transport fit, parts access, delivery timing, training, annual utilization, and new revenue.

A small-block contractor may weight handling, high flow, transport, and one-pilot workflow most heavily. T55 can lead even though T100 wins every maximum-payload row.

A large custom applicator may weight refill reduction, broad swath, 100 kg spreading, heavy lift, and LiDAR safety most heavily. T100 can lead decisively even with higher support requirements.

Run the score for the next season and for a three-year forecast. The near-term result may favor T55 because it is easier to integrate. The longer view may favor T100 if contracts and crew are expanding. Alternatively, T100 may solve an immediate large-acreage need while T55 becomes the later dispatch aircraft.

Do not assign a confident score to an unknown. Live price, delivery, regional configuration, parts, and training should be marked provisional until confirmed. A strong decision remains favorable when conservative values replace optimistic ones.

34. Controlled Field Evaluation

When possible, compare the aircraft on a representative job with the same agronomic objective. Record field size, route length, application volume, verified swath, average and peak flow, speed, liquid used, battery state, flight time, turns, ferry time, refill time, charge and cooling time, ground waiting, crew time, and any intervention.

For spreading, use the actual material and record bulk density, particle range, feeder, load mass, rate, width, speed, residual material, and uniformity. For lifting, use an appropriate test load and professional rigging process within published and local limits.

The most important measure is time from one ready-to-work state to the next. A T100 may spend longer flying but avoid a refill. A T55 may finish a short route and be ready for the next customer sooner. Both can produce the better result in the job they fit.

Translate the measured difference into annual margin. Multiply verified time or labor savings by conservative annual utilization, add credible new revenue, subtract extra support cost, and include downtime risk. This is more defensible than purchasing from an advertised maximum alone.


DJI Agras T55 vs T100 Frequently Asked Questions

What is the main difference between the DJI Agras T55 and T100?

The T55 is a lighter 50 L platform with 55 kg spreading, 40 kg lifting, and up to 50 L/min optional spray flow. The T100 is a flagship 100 L platform with 100 kg spreading, 100 kg standard lifting, a wider published spray swath, and LiDAR-supported safety.

Is the DJI Agras T100 simply a larger T55?

No. They share a current-generation philosophy, but the aircraft, propulsion scale, spray modules, spreading systems, lift options, batteries, charging power, sensor suites, weights, and transport requirements differ. The T100 is a separate high-capacity platform rather than a stretched T55.

How much spray liquid can the T55 carry?

The T55 spray tank holds 50 L and has a published 50 kg operating payload. Actual recommended loading can vary with aircraft configuration, environment, elevation, temperature, and the guidance shown in current DJI software and documentation.

How much spray liquid can the T100 carry?

The standard T100 LS100 system holds 100 L and has a published 100 kg operating payload. DJI also publishes a dual-battery spraying system with a 100 L tank and 90 kg operating payload.

Does the T100 carry twice as much liquid as the T55?

Yes in the standard published spray configurations: 100 L versus 50 L. That can theoretically double area per load at the same application volume, although route, battery, reserve, wind, field shape, and operational settings affect actual coverage.

Which drone has the higher maximum spray flow?

The T55. DJI publishes 40 L/min standard and 50 L/min optional for T55, compared with 30 L/min standard and 40 L/min optional for T100. The T100 carries more liquid, while the T55 has more maximum flow headroom.

Why would the smaller T55 have higher flow?

Tank capacity and pump delivery are separate design choices. T55 emphasizes high-application-rate spraying and optional mist work in a lighter platform. T100 emphasizes load continuity, broad coverage, and high overall payload. Higher T55 flow does not automatically mean higher daily acreage.

Which drone has the wider spray swath?

DJI publishes T100 at 5–13 m and T55 at 4–11 m. The T100 has the wider maximum. The effective setting must still be verified for crop, droplet, height, speed, wind, downwash, nozzle configuration, and desired deposition.

Do both drones have the same droplet-size range?

Both publish a 50–500 μm range. Their sprinkler models, nozzle placement, flow ceilings, propulsion, and downwash differ, so matching a displayed droplet value does not make the complete spray behavior identical.

Which drone covers more acres per load?

At the same application volume, a full standard T100 theoretically covers twice the area because it carries twice the liquid. The real advantage depends on whether the route uses that capacity and whether battery, swath, flow, turns, ferry distance, or refill support becomes limiting first.

Which drone can cover more acres per day?

There is no universal number. T100 often leads on large open fields because of tank capacity and width. T55 can lead in small-block dispatch, high-flow-limited work, or a one-pilot system whose ground station stays continuously ready.

Which drone is lighter?

The T55 is substantially lighter. DJI publishes 45 kg with DB1050 or 48.4 kg with DB1580 in standard spraying configuration. T100 is published at 75 kg in its standard two-nozzle spraying configuration.

Which drone folds smaller?

T55 is much narrower when fully folded: 896 mm versus 1265 mm. T100 is slightly shorter in the first listed dimension, 1105 mm versus 1120 mm, and is 41 mm taller. Vehicle doors and the complete equipment layout should be measured.

Which drone is easier for one person to handle?

T55 is designed more explicitly for solo transport and setup. Its aircraft, standard battery, and primary generator are lighter. A T100 can be run efficiently, but ramps, dollies, a purpose-built vehicle, and additional ground personnel become more valuable.

Which drone is better for large open fields?

T100 normally has the stronger case because a 100 L tank reduces refill frequency and the published spray-width range extends to 13 m. T55 remains competitive where high required flow or frequent transport among dispersed fields is the stronger constraint.

Which drone is better for orchards?

Both can be configured for supported orchard work. T55 is compelling through its optional 50 L/min quad-mist system, obstacle recording, path capture, radar, Tri-Vision, and easier handling. T100 adds greater capacity, flagship sensing, and single-side spray functions. Deposit verification decides.

Which drone has the larger spreader?

T100. Its spreading system holds 150 L and carries 100 kg. T55 DS80L holds 80 L and carries 55 kg. T100 is stronger for long, high-tonnage or bulky-material routes; T55 offers high-rate spreading in a lighter platform.

Do both drones spread up to 400 kilograms per minute?

DJI publishes a 400 kg/min maximum for both with compound fertilizer under stated test conditions. That is a system ceiling, not a normal prescription. Material, feeder, bulk density, target rate, swath, speed, and uniformity determine the real setting.

Do the T55 and T100 use the same spreader?

No. DJI states that the complete T55 spreading system is different from the T100 and is not compatible. Buyers should order the hopper, frame, disc, electronics, and related parts for the exact aircraft.

Are T55 screw feeders compatible with T100?

DJI states that the T55 screw feeders are compatible with T70P and T100. Confirm exact feeder part number and material application before use. Feeder commonality does not make the complete spreading systems interchangeable.

Which drone lifts more weight?

T100. Its standard lift system is rated for 100 kg, while T55 DL100 is rated for 40 kg. The correct aircraft follows the recurring load, including rigging and the app’s recommended value—not the desire to use the maximum.

What is the T100 dual-battery lifting capacity?

DJI publishes 80 kg for the dual-battery lift system. It sacrifices 20 kg of standard maximum load in exchange for dual-battery endurance and a cable-fuse emergency escape mode.

What lift-cable length do the aircraft use?

Both list a 10 m standard cable and a recommended range of 10–15 m. DJI warns that an overly short cable can increase aircraft-contact risk during swing, while an overly long cable can contact ground obstacles or become entangled.

Which batteries does the T55 use?

T55 supports DB1050 at 20 Ah and 8.3 kg, plus DB1580 at 30 Ah and 11.7 kg. DB1050 emphasizes light handling; DB1580 adds endurance. The best choice depends on the mission cycle.

Which battery does the T100 use?

The standard T100 power system uses the DB2160, published at 41 Ah, 52 V, and approximately 14.7 kg. Dedicated dual-battery payload configurations have separate published limits and hardware.

Which drone charges faster?

DJI publishes an 8–9 minute 30%–95% example for T55 DB1050 with supported equipment and the same time window for T100 DB2160 with its higher-output system. The packs and charging power differ greatly, so neither should be declared faster from the shared time alone.

Which generator is easier to transport?

The T55-oriented D8000iE is published at about 46 kg, versus approximately 87 kg for the T100-oriented D14000iE. D8000iE is the more portable unit; D14000iE delivers much higher recharge output for the larger battery system.

Do the chargers need three-phase power?

Both C7000 and C12000 can accept listed single-phase inputs, but their maximum headline ratings require suitable three-phase service. DJI publishes substantially lower power on single phase. Confirm site voltage, phase, current, connector, cable, and electrical installation before planning charge cycles.

Which drone has the better safety system?

T100 has the flagship published architecture with LiDAR, Penta-Vision, and millimeter-wave radar. T55 has a modern radar and Tri-Vision system with enhanced line detection, obstacle bypass, saved obstacles, and AR features. Both require inspection, clean sensors, planning, and pilot supervision.

Can either drone guarantee avoidance of power lines?

No. T55 emphasizes improved power-line detection, and T100 combines several sensing modes, but no sensor should be treated as a guarantee. Thin, angled, obscured, contaminated, or difficult targets require preflight inspection, mapping, conservative routes, and continuous monitoring.

Do T55 and T100 use the same controller?

They use the RC Plus 2 AG generation, and DJI’s T55 documentation identifies compatibility with T100. Confirm the exact controller model, regional version, firmware, pairing, and included accessories in the quoted package.

Do both support an O4 relay and D-RTK?

Both belong to DJI’s current communication and precision-positioning environment. The exact O4 Relay and D-RTK 3 AG package can be optional and regional. Include them when field geometry or positioning requirements justify them, and verify exact compatibility.

Do T55 and T100 use the same propellers?

Both publish 62-inch carbon-fiber-composite propellers, but matching size and material do not prove part compatibility. Order and install only the verified model, direction, hardware, and part number specified for the aircraft.

Is T55 better because it sprays at 50 liters per minute?

T55 is better when the mission is flow-limited and its optional system supports the verified application. T100 can still be better overall because it carries 100 L, publishes a wider swath, and may eliminate multiple refill cycles.

Is T100 better because it carries 100 liters?

T100 is better when the operation can use the full load and support it. On short fields, narrow access, one-person jobs, or high-flow routes, T55 may create more practical value. Maximum capacity is an advantage only when it solves the actual bottleneck.

Is the T55 a replacement for the T100?

No. T55 can perform many of the same mission categories at a smaller payload class, but it does not replace 100 kg spreading or lifting and cannot duplicate a 100 L load. It is a complementary or right-sized alternative.

Is the T100 a replacement for the T55?

No. T100 adds capacity, but it does not replace T55’s light handling, narrow folded width, smaller standard power package, or higher maximum spray-flow specification. A larger aircraft can be less efficient on jobs that do not use its scale.

How much does a DJI Agras T55 or T100 cost?

There is no single responsible comparison without live, regional, itemized configurations. The aircraft, batteries, charging, payload systems, controller, relay, RTK, spares, delivery, setup, training, taxes, and service must be compared at the same ready-to-work level.

Is the DJI Agras T55 available in the United States?

DJI states that T55 is available only in selected countries and regions and directs buyers to authorized local dealers. Contact Ares Acres for current U.S. package status, configuration, delivery expectations, and support rather than relying on a launch announcement or overseas listing.

Is the DJI Agras T100 available in the United States?

Availability, configuration, and lead time are dealer- and region-specific. Ares Acres maintains a DJI Agras T100 Full Set page and can confirm current package details directly.

What should a DJI Agras full set include?

A genuine ready-to-work comparison should identify aircraft, standard spray hardware, controller, batteries, generator or charger, cooling, cables, spreader and feeders, lift system if required, optional mist equipment, relay or RTK if required, tools, spares, delivery, setup, training, and service.

Which drone is better for a new owner?

T55 is often the more manageable first platform because it combines strong multi-role capacity with lighter handling. T100 is better when the new owner already has large fields, contracts, crew, transport, power, and material support that can use flagship payload immediately.

Which drone is better for an established custom applicator?

T100 can maximize long-route capacity and heavy payload work. T55 can maximize dispatch flexibility and high-flow capability. An established applicator with a diverse customer mix may gain the most from operating both and assigning each to its profitable job class.

Can a business operate T55 and T100 together?

Yes. A mixed current-generation fleet can serve distinct job sizes and add scheduling resilience. Confirm shared controllers, supported charging pathways, and feeder compatibility, while clearly separating model-specific spray systems, spreaders, propellers, batteries, structures, cables, and parts.

Where can I compare complete T55 and T100 packages?

Review the DJI Agras T55 Premium Set and DJI Agras T100 Full Set, then contact Ares Acres for current configuration, availability, training, parts, and support.


Final Verdict: DJI Agras T55 or DJI Agras T100?

The DJI Agras T55 is the better choice when a farm or application business wants serious current-generation capability without building every job around the largest aircraft. It is light for its payload class, narrow when folded, designed for easier solo transport, available with a manageable 20 Ah standard battery, and paired with a smaller field generator. It sprays 50 L, spreads 55 kg, lifts 40 kg, records obstacles, supports path-based field setup, and delivers up to 40 L/min with standard sprinklers or 50 L/min with optional mist hardware. Those are production capabilities, not entry-level placeholders.

The DJI Agras T100 is the better choice when capacity is the business. It carries a 100 L standard spray payload, spreads 100 kg from a 150 L hopper, lifts 100 kg in standard configuration, publishes up to a 13 m spray width, and combines LiDAR, Penta-Vision, and radar. Its DB2160, D14000iE, C12000, transport, material tender, and crew form a flagship ground-and-air system. When the jobs are large enough, fewer refills and heavier payloads can transform daily throughput.

The counterintuitive fact remains important: T100 is not the higher-flow aircraft. T55’s 40/50 L-per-minute figures exceed T100’s 30/40 L-per-minute figures. T100 wins capacity and width; T55 wins maximum flow and handling. That distinction gives buyers an honest way to choose.

For smaller and medium blocks, owner-operators, orchard and high-flow work, frequent transport, 40 kg-and-under lift tasks, and a right-sized current-generation investment, T55 is the affirmative recommendation.

For expansive routes, high daily material tonnage, bulky spreading loads, heavy lift, and organizations prepared to support 100 kg operations, T100 is the affirmative recommendation.

For a diversified commercial fleet, the strongest answer may be both. Use T55 where agility, flow, and dispatch margin matter. Use T100 where capacity, width, payload tonnage, and heavy-lift value matter. A fleet becomes more productive when every aircraft is assigned to the job it was built to win.

Ares Acres can help convert this comparison into a complete operating package. Explore the DJI Agras T55 Premium Set, DJI Agras T100 Full Set, DJI Agras drone collection, DJI Agras parts, DJI T100 parts, DJI T70 parts, and DJI accessories. For live configuration, package contents, delivery, setup, training, and support, contact Ares Acres.

The best Agras drone is not the one with the largest isolated specification. It is the complete, supported system that removes the most expensive constraint from the work your operation is built to perform.


Internal Resources

Official Technical Sources

  • DJI Agras T55 product page: https://ag.dji.com/t55
  • DJI Agras T55 specifications: https://ag.dji.com/t55/specs
  • DJI Agras T55 FAQ: https://ag.dji.com/t55/faq
  • DJI Agras T55 downloads: https://ag.dji.com/t55/downloads
  • DJI Agras T100 product page: https://ag.dji.com/t100
  • DJI Agras T100 specifications: https://ag.dji.com/t100/specs
  • DJI Agras T100 FAQ: https://ag.dji.com/t100/faq
  • DJI Agras T100 downloads: https://ag.dji.com/t100/downloads

Publication note: Verify current regional configuration, optional hardware, battery and charger compatibility, firmware, recommended load, application settings, price, availability, delivery, documentation, and operating requirements before ordering or using either aircraft.

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.

DJI AGRAS SOLUTIONS

DJI Agras Aircraft

Ares Acres is an authorized DJI Agras dealer shipping from Albuquerque, New Mexico. This is the current agricultural aircraft lineup.